This document is an “electronic record” in terms of The Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder and as they may be amended from time to time. Being a system generated electronic record, it does not require any physical or digital signature.

Greetings from ProTeen!

ProTeen (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”) equips high-school and college students with the awareness and skills they need to make smart academic and career choices for the 21st Century.The Platformis created and owned by UniDEL Group.

By accessing the Platformfrom any computer, computer device, mobile, smartphone, tablet or any electronic device or any social media platforms including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube etc., you expressly agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”).

We respect the privacy of our Platform users and the confidentiality of the information provided by them and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting the same. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we collect, purpose, usage, storage and handling of such information, and disclosure thereof. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when (i) accessing/using our Platform; or (ii) availing any products and/or services offered on or through the Platform. By accessing/using our Platform,you expressly accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of Information

1.1. When you access/use or register with the Platform(whether as a student, parent, mentor, school, college, academia, business enterprise or a general visitor) or when you subscribe to our newsletters or use our products/services or software or participate in any online survey, we collect your personal and non-personal information. Your personal information helps us to collect information that can directly identify you such as your name, surname, address, email address, phone number, etc. We also collect your non-personal information that does not directly identify you. By using the Platform, you are authorizing us to collect, parse, store, process, disclose, disseminate, retain and/or exploit such information as envisaged herein.

1.2. In order to register as a user with the Platform, you may be asked to sign in using your personal details or through Facebook or Google login. If you do so using your Facebook or Google login, you authorize us to access certain Facebook/Google account information, such as your public Facebook/Google profile. You will also be asked to allow us to collect your location information from the device/computer when you use the Platform. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Platform or in some other manner. You may also provide us photos, a personal description and information about you. If you message or chat with other Platformusers, you provide us the content of your chats, and if you contact us for customer service or other inquiry, you provide us with the content of that communication.

1.3. We may also require access to Platform user’s contacts information that is stored on their device, in order for such user to be able to use the “Share Contact” feature on the Platform. We, in no way store or share this contact information with any third party.

1.4. We neither knowingly collect any information nor promote our Platform to any minor under the age of 18 (eighteen) years. If you are less than 18 (eighteen) years old or a minor in any other jurisdiction from where you access our Platform, we request that you do not submit information to us. In case of you being a minor, you state that you have the requisite permission to access the Platform from your parent/legal guardian and in which case, the terms of this Privacy Policy will be applicable to them and accordingly, they will be responsible and liable for all acts undertaken by thesaid minor. If we become aware that a minor has registered with us and provided us with personal information without consent from the parent/legal guardian, we may take steps to terminate such minor’s registration and delete his/her account with us.

1.5. We use various tools and technologies, including cookies, to collect personal information and non-personal information from the device from which you access the Platforms and learn about your activities taking place under your account when you use our Platform.Such non-personalinformation could include your IP address, device ID and type, your browser type and language, operating system used by your device, access times, your device/computer geographic location and the referring website address. We may use web beacons and other similar technologies to track your use of our Platform and to deliver or communicate with cookies. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by altering your internet browser settings accordingly. However, please note that certain features of our products/services will not be available once cookies are disabled.

2. Usage of Information Collected

We may use information that we collect from you to:
(a) deliver and improve our products and services, and manage our business;
(b) manage your account and provide you with customer support;
(c) perform auditing, research and data analysis about your use of, or interest in, our or other users’ products, services, or content or such products, services, or content as may be available on or through the Platform;
(d) communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us or other users or such products, services, or content as may be available on or through the Platform;
(e) develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to your interests on our Platform;
(f) perform website or mobile application analytics;
(g) enforce or exercise any rights relating to our Platform’sTerms and Conditions as available at https://proteenlife.com/terms-conditions/;
(h) perform functions or services as otherwise described to you at the time of collection; and
(i) resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, detect and protect us against any activity not expressly authorized under the Platform’sTerms & Conditions as available at https://proteenlife.com/terms-conditions/

3. Sharing of Information Collected

3.1. When you register as a user of our Platform, your profile details (information you have provided us directly or through your Facebook/Google account) will be accessible and viewable by other Platform users.

3.2. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or unless you have opted to reveal your personal information in your profile on the Platform.

3.3. We may also share/disclose your personal information (i) for complying with applicable laws, requests or orders from law enforcement agencies, appropriate authorities (such as without limitation, child protection agencies, court officialsand the like) or for any legal process; (ii) for enforcing the Platform’sTerms and Conditions; (iii) for protecting or defending ours, any Platformuser’s or any third party’s rights or property; (iv) for supporting any fraud/ legal investigation/ verification checks; or (v)in connection with a corporate transaction, including but not limited to sale of our business, merger, consolidation, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. You acknowledge and understand the provisions of this Clause 3.3 and grant us an unconditional, perpetual right and permission to make such disclosure.

3.4. We may share your personal information with third party service providers who provide services such as research and data analysis, information processing, extending credit, fulfilling user orders, delivery of products, managing and enhancing Platform user data, conducting user research and surveys. These third parties are obligated to protect your personal information as required under applicable privacy and security laws.
3.5. We may use, share and/or commercially use your personal and/or non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances, including with third parties for undertaking advertising and promotion of third party products/services through banner ads, coupons, emails, text messages etcthrough our Platform including our in-app, websites and/or applications of third parties. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information, or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes.

4. Your Access or Control of your Information

4.1. If you have a Platform account with us, you can review and update your personal information by opening and editing your profile details. In addition, we give you the control to opt out of having your personal information shared, via the Platform settings. If you logout of your Platform account, we may retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping purposes or as required by law, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce our Platform’s Terms and Conditions, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our Platform or other Platformusers, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

4.2. You can choose not to provide us with certain information; however this may result in you being unable to use certain features of our Platform. Our Platform may also deliver notifications to your email or mobile device. You can disable these notifications by changing your Platformaccount settings.

4.3. You are solely liable and responsible for any information you provide and/or share using the Platform.

5. Protection of your Personal Information

5.1. We adopt reasonable security practices and procedures to help safeguard your personal information under our control from unauthorized access. However, you acknowledge that no Internet transmission or system or server can be 100% secure. Therefore, although we take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, we do not promise or guarantee the same, and you should not expect that your personal information, or other communications while using the Platform will always remain secure and safeguarded by us. You should always exercise caution while providing, sharing or disclosing your personal information using the Platform.

5.2. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. We recommend using an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Chrome, or Firefox. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “last updated” date. We recommend that you check our Platform from time to time to keep yourself updated of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other Platform related terms and policies.

7. Contacting Us

Any feedback you provide to us with respect to the Platform and our products/services shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be entitled to use the same on an unrestricted basis. Further, by submitting the feedback, you represent and warrant that (i) your feedback does not contain confidential or proprietary information of yours or of third parties; and (ii) we are not under any obligation of confidentiality with respect to your feedback.

Please contact us by email on privacy@proteenlife.comfor any feedback, questions or comments regarding these Terms or pertaining to the Platform.

Last Updated on: 19th May 2020

#iguru_button_5ed95c0c375cd .wgl_button_link { color: rgba(255,255,255,1); }#iguru_button_5ed95c0c375cd .wgl_button_link:hover { color: rgba(0,0,0,1); }#iguru_button_5ed95c0c375cd .wgl_button_link { border-color: rgba(255,109,52,1); background-color: rgba(255,109,52,1); }#iguru_button_5ed95c0c375cd .wgl_button_link:hover { border-color: rgba(255,109,52,1); background-color: rgba(255,109,52,1); }#iguru_button_5ed95c0c3be7e .wgl_button_link { color: rgba(255,255,255,1); }#iguru_button_5ed95c0c3be7e .wgl_button_link:hover { color: rgba(0,0,0,1); }#iguru_button_5ed95c0c3be7e .wgl_button_link { border-color: rgba(255,109,52,1); background-color: rgba(255,109,52,1); }#iguru_button_5ed95c0c3be7e .wgl_button_link:hover { border-color: rgba(255,109,52,1); background-color: rgba(255,109,52,1); }@media only screen and (max-width: 800px){ #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c417d2 .spacing_size{ display: none; } #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c417d2 .spacing_size-tablet{ display: block; } }@media only screen and (max-width: 480px){ #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c417d2 .spacing_size{ display: none; } #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c417d2 .spacing_size-mobile{ display: block; } }@media only screen and (max-width: 800px){ #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c41c1b .spacing_size{ display: none; } #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c41c1b .spacing_size-tablet{ display: block; } }@media only screen and (max-width: 480px){ #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c41c1b .spacing_size{ display: none; } #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c41c1b .spacing_size-mobile{ display: block; } }@media only screen and (max-width: 800px){ #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c41e9e .spacing_size{ display: none; } #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c41e9e .spacing_size-tablet{ display: block; } }@media only screen and (max-width: 480px){ #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c41e9e .spacing_size{ display: none; } #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c41e9e .spacing_size-mobile{ display: block; } }@media only screen and (max-width: 800px){ #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c42285 .spacing_size{ display: none; } #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c42285 .spacing_size-tablet{ display: block; } }@media only screen and (max-width: 480px){ #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c42285 .spacing_size{ display: none; } #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c42285 .spacing_size-mobile{ display: block; } }@media only screen and (max-width: 800px){ #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c42577 .spacing_size{ display: none; } #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c42577 .spacing_size-tablet{ display: block; } }@media only screen and (max-width: 480px){ #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c42577 .spacing_size{ display: none; } #iguru_spacer_5ed95c0c42577 .spacing_size-mobile{ display: block; } }#iguru_soc_icon_wrap_5ed95c0c426aa a{ color: #ffffff; }#iguru_soc_icon_wrap_5ed95c0c426aa a:hover{ color: #00bda6; }